Privacy Policy

 

Effective Date: 1st July 2017 

 

Logispin (UK) Limited (“Logispin”) is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration Number ZA178438) in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Logispin is committed to the principles of data protection and protection of your privacy. By providing your personal information to us you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and consent to our use of your personal information as described below. You may withdraw your consent at any time. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of www.logispin.com (the “Site”) and does not apply and/or modify any of the contracts you may have with Logispin.

 

Your Personal Information and Disclosure

“Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual, such as:

  • Name
  • Postal or residential address
  • Telephone number (including home and mobile phone numbers)
  • Email address
  • Personal picture (if applicable)

 

The Personal Information you provide to us through the Site may be combined with any other information you may provide to us that does not constitute Personal Information (via online or offline means).

 

We ask that you do not send us, and do not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (for example, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, health or medical conditions, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Site or otherwise.

 

We may use your Personal Information to respond to your enquiry and to fulfil your request, for example to respond to your questions or to provide you information, to send you information and to contact you about your job application to us, as well as to comply with any applicable legal requirements, to protect your and our rights and to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to our affiliated companies for the purposes as described above, for example if your enquiry relates to our affiliate’s operations or if you apply for a position that relates to or is relevant to any of our affiliates. Your Personal Information may be disclosed to such third parties as website hosting provider, email delivery services or other similar services to enable them to provide the services. We may also disclose your Personal Information to a third party in the event of any reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings) and as we believe, at our sole discretion, to be necessary or appropriate under the applicable laws and to comply with the legal requirements.

 

We will not be collecting any other information about you that may be collected or accessed via automated means (for example through your browser or device, server log files, cookies and other similar technologies).

 

Third party sites:

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site to which the Site may contain a link.  Any information you provide through or to such sites will be subject to the privacy policy and/or terms and conditions, as may be applicable, of such site. We have no control, and shall not be responsible for, how such information is collected, retained and used by such sites.

 

Retention period and access to your Personal Information:

We use reasonable organisational technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information under our control. We will retain your Personal Information only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined above in this Privacy Policy.

 

To review, correct, update, suppress, delete or otherwise limit our use of your Personal Information that has been previously provided to us, please email, call or write to us using the contact information listed in the “Contact Us” section and clearly describe your request. In your request, please make clear what information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information suppressed entirely from our records or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information.  We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes or to comply with legal requirements.

 

Cross-border transfer:

Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or service providers, and by using the Site you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence which may provide for different data protection rules than in your country.

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy:

We may change this Privacy Policy and any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on a Site.  Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please use our Contact Us feature or send us an email to enquiries@logispin.com.