Logispin Privacy Notice

Effective 25th May 2018

This privacy notice will inform you as to how Logispin Malta Limited (the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects and processes your personal data. The Company is a data controller and is responsible for the website and your personal data. Our full contact details are: The Dolphins, Sir Ugo Mifsud Street, Ta’Xbiex, Malta, Tel: +356 21338970

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

If you make an enquiry through our website or if you call us we will collect your identity data and contact data.

If you are a supplier of the Company, we will collect your identity data and contact data to enable you to supply the products or services to the Company and for us to receive the products and the services. We will use your personal information to respond to your enquiry and to fulfil your request, for example to respond to your questions or to provide you information and to contact you about your question. We will also use your personal information to administer and to protect our business, to manage our relationship with you as well as to comply with any applicable laws.

The Company from time to time has job opportunities advertised on the website or other social media platforms. As part of the recruitment process, the Company collects and processes personal data relating to the applicants provided through this website, email, during interview or other means during the recruitment process. The recruitment process starts when you submit or send us your CV or application and until we make a decision not to proceed with your application at any of the stages of the recruitment process or when we enter into a contract with you.

What information does the Company collect as part of its recruitment process?

The Company collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs, from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment during the recruitment process.

The Company may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks only as permitted by law.  We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Why do we process personal data during the recruitment process

The Company has legitimate interests in processing your personal data to evaluate your application and suitability for the role as well as any other roles we may identify as of possible interest to you, to communicate with you during the recruitment process and for limited time thereafter, to comply with legal requirements to decide whether to enter into the contract with you and also in isolated cases to defend legal claims.

As part of the recruitment process, the Company may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to comply with equal opportunities laws and to monitor recruitment statistics. It may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. The Company processes such information to fulfil its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, the Company must seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for us to comply with the law and exercise specific rights in relation to employment. If we need to obtain such information from you for other reasons, we will inform you and where applicable, seek your consent.

We will not use your data for any purpose other than the purposes listed above.

Third party disclosures

Your personal information may be disclosed to our affiliated companies for the purposes as described above, for example if your enquiry relates to our affiliate’s operations and for the purposes of recruitment process. Your personal information may also be disclosed to external third parties  such as service providers acting as data processors that provide IT and system administration services. We may also disclose your personal information to a third party in the event of any reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings) and as we believe, at our sole discretion, to be necessary or appropriate under the applicable laws and to comply with the legal requirements.

How do we protect your data?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidently lost, destroyed, misused or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees or contractors who have a business need to know reasons and are subject to duty of confidentiality. If we transfer your personal data to third parties, we ensure the same level of protection is afforded and where appropriate, specific contracts are put in place.

For how long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collect it for and

-up to 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process or receipt of your enquiry; and

– to satisfy any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed entirely in a secure manner.

If we enter into contract for employment with you at the end of the recruitment process, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide such information, the Company may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Other types of data collection

We will not be collecting any other information about you that may be collected or accessed via automated means (for example through your browser or device, server log files, cookies and other similar technologies).

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. In certain circumstances, you can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • require to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • require to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing, and
  • object to the processing of your data

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact recruitment@logispin.com.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner . We would appreciate the chance to deal with any of your concerns so please contact us in the first instance.

Third party sites

This privacy notice does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site to which the website may contain a link.  Any information you provide through or to such sites will be subject to the privacy policy and/or terms and conditions, as may be applicable, of such site. We have no control, and shall not be responsible for, how such information is collected, retained and used by such sites.

Updates to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice at any time and post the new version on this website.