Logispin Malta Limited, Privacy Notice

Effective 17th June 2020  

This privacy policy will inform you as to how Logispin Malta Limited (the “Logispin”, “we”, “us” or “our”) looks after your personal data when you visit our website, send us an enquiry or your services proposal via the website or email or post, apply for a role advertised on any online media platform or the website and tells you about your privacy rights.

Logispin is a data controller of your data and is responsible for operating the website and for your personal data at all times. Our contact details are:  Logispin Malta Limited, Marina Business Centre, 4th Floor, Ta’Xbiex, triq l-Abate Rigord, Ta’ Xbiex, XBX1129, Malta.

Contact email: hr@logispin.com

The Data Protection Principles

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

Logispin will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your personal data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date where applicable.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

Website or email enquiries, service providers or clients: how we collect personal information?

If you make an enquiry through our website or email, we will collect your identity data you include with your enquiry, contact information and the information you may have included in the enquiry.

If you are a service provider to the Logispin or our client, we will receive from you your employees’ identity data and contact data provided to us as part of your provision of the services proposal or services by your company to us or as a result of the provision of the services by Logispin to you.

We may also receive such information and data from third party websites or sources that is publicly available or as part of the performance of the contract with you.

How will we use this information?  

We will use your personal information to respond to your enquiry and to fulfil your request, for example to respond to your questions or to provide you information and to contact you about your question.

We may also use such information for our legitimate interests such as to make a decision about your products or services and for the purposes of evaluating your proposal,  to make a decision whether to enter into the contract with you , operating and managing our business, undertaking the analysis of the markets, developing, marketing and selling our services to you and where necessary,  defend legal claims.

We will use such information for administering and performing our contract with you and to comply with legal requirements.

Job applications and recruitment process data collection: how do we collect personal data?

We collect personal information about you from the following sources:

  • If you make an enquiry via our website about or for the role, or make an application for the role through an online media platform;
  • From you personally verbally via the telephone, video call or in person.
  • The recruitment agency or job posting platform, that may hold your information and refers you to us or via which you find the job posting. They will have their own data privacy notice you can review.
  • Your named referees, from whom we collect the information about your previous employment.
  • The information and data from third party website that is publicly available (this may include social media, professional media platforms etc.).

How we will use recruitment related information about you?

As part of the recruitment process, we will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role.
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes.
  • For successful candidates, to enter into an employment contract with.

Besides, we may process your personal information for the following legitimate interests:

  • In case of legal proceedings, to establish, exercise or defend legal claim;
  • To conduct our business operations;
  • To perform data analysis about the applicants;
  • To notify you about future job opportunities.

You may object to such use of your personal data as set forth below.

What information do we collect?

Logispin may receive, collect and process a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address (work or private) and telephone number (work or private);
  • your current job role;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history for the recruitment purposes;
  • results of any tests or assignments as part of our assessment criteria for recruitment processes;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements during the recruitment process;
  • your identification document and permit to work in the UK, where & as required during the recruitment process.

We may also collect, store and use information about your health, including any medical condition if disclosed by you at any time to us or we have obtained it from any of the documentation you provided us with and where, as a result, we would be required by law to obtain additional information.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested during the recruitment process, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history) or necessary for us to address your enquiry or to perform services or to receive services from you,  we will not be able to process your application and/or to address your enquiry, respond to your services proposal or perform the contract  successfully.

Cookies

We only use strictly necessary session cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you load the website and to view the pages of the website or to send us an enquiry and they expire when you close the url for our website.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Automated Decision Making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis, which allows us to do so.

Data sharing

We may share your personal information with the third parties to assist us in achieving the purposes listed above. These third parties include other group entities and prospective clients where we might need to demonstrate an understanding of a particular market or product, or third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We may also provide information to third party service providers who process information on our behalf. This is to help run some of our internal business operations, including email distribution, IT services and customer services. As part of our agreements with them, these third parties are required to process such data securely and only in accordance with our instructions. All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies.

We may sometimes be required to disclose information about you to law enforcement bodies, agencies or third parties, under a legal requirement or court order. We will act responsibly and take account, where possible, of your interests when responding to these requests.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

How long will we retain your information for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

We retain your data as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you, as long as receive or provide services to you and as long as needed in order to comply with the legal obligations. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

We will retain the data for unsuccessful job applications for a limited period of 3 (three) months beyond the end of the recruitment process for the legitimate interest purposes listed above.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to exercise any of your rights above, please contact hr@logispin.com or send your request in writing to our address. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. You will not have to pay a fee but is some circumstances fee may apply.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC) https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx. We would however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the IDPC so please contact us in the first instance.

Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

Updates to this privacy notice

Logispin may change this privacy notice at any time and post the new version on this website.